May 30, 2014

980 W Mountain Dr, SANTA BARBARA, CA 93103 (MLS# 17-1119)


$4,995,000
980 W Mountain Dr
SANTA BARBARA, CA 93103
MLS# 17-1119
Status: Pending
4 beds  |  4.5 baths  |  5000 sqft


980 W Mountain Dr, SANTA BARBARA, CA 93103
  1 / 30  
980 W Mountain Dr, SANTA BARBARA, CA 93103 980 W Mountain Dr, SANTA BARBARA, CA 93103 980 W Mountain Dr, SANTA BARBARA, CA 93103 980 W Mountain Dr, SANTA BARBARA, CA 93103 980 W Mountain Dr, SANTA BARBARA, CA 93103 980 W Mountain Dr, SANTA BARBARA, CA 93103 980 W Mountain Dr, SANTA BARBARA, CA 93103 980 W Mountain Dr, SANTA BARBARA, CA 93103 980 W Mountain Dr, SANTA BARBARA, CA 93103 980 W Mountain Dr, SANTA BARBARA, CA 93103 980 W Mountain Dr, SANTA BARBARA, CA 93103 980 W Mountain Dr, SANTA BARBARA, CA 93103 980 W Mountain Dr, SANTA BARBARA, CA 93103 980 W Mountain Dr, SANTA BARBARA, CA 93103 980 W Mountain Dr, SANTA BARBARA, CA 93103 980 W Mountain Dr, SANTA BARBARA, CA 93103 980 W Mountain Dr, SANTA BARBARA, CA 93103 980 W Mountain Dr, SANTA BARBARA, CA 93103 980 W Mountain Dr, SANTA BARBARA, CA 93103 980 W Mountain Dr, SANTA BARBARA, CA 93103 980 W Mountain Dr, SANTA BARBARA, CA 93103 980 W Mountain Dr, SANTA BARBARA, CA 93103 980 W Mountain Dr, SANTA BARBARA, CA 93103 980 W Mountain Dr, SANTA BARBARA, CA 93103 980 W Mountain Dr, SANTA BARBARA, CA 93103 980 W Mountain Dr, SANTA BARBARA, CA 93103 980 W Mountain Dr, SANTA BARBARA, CA 93103 980 W Mountain Dr, SANTA BARBARA, CA 93103 980 W Mountain Dr, SANTA BARBARA, CA 93103 980 W Mountain Dr, SANTA BARBARA, CA 93103

Property Description
Beyond the gates and down a private drive sits this secluded six acre retreat that boasts panoramic coastline views stretching from Point Mugu to the Santa Barbara Harbor. As you approach the home you will feel as if you have arrived at a classic French country estate in the Provence region. This home was expertly crafted in 2004 by Giffin + Crane offering 4 bedrooms, 4.5 baths and approximately 5,000 square feet of living space. This homes effortless style incorporates many classic details including: parefeuille tile floors, hand hewn beams, limestone fireplaces, thick stucco walls, and custom fixtures throughout. The home's grounds stand as a perfect complement to the residence. Intimate patios overlooking the pool soak in the huge Pacific views and serve as excellent areas for

Details
Maps
Location Info
District: 10 - MONTECITO
Street #: 980
Dir: W
Street Name: Mountain
Street Suffix: Dr
State/Province: CA
Postal Code: 93103
Compass Map: Santa Barbara
Map Grid: P10
County: Santa Barbara
Parcel Number: 21050059.00
Cross Street: El Cielito/Coyote
Development Name: Primavera Estates
Contract Info
Current Price: $4,995,000
Price: 4995000
Affordable Housing: No
Status: Pending
Status Information
Under Contract Date: 2017-08-03
Property Information
TYP: Home/Estate
Total Bedrooms: 4
Total Bathrooms: 4.5
Total Full Baths: 4
Half Bathrooms: 1
Year Built: 2004
SqFt.: 5000
Source: Measured
Apx # Acres: 6.83
Within City Limits: No
Total #Units: 1
Recurring Fees: No
Neighborhood/Schools
Elementary School: Cleveland
Junior High School: S.B. Jr.
High School: S.B. Sr.
Remarks
Hot Sheet Comment: new
Geo Lat: 34.452416
Geo Lon: -119.683855
Owner Info
Deposit: 3
Property Features
Condition: Excellent
Style: Estate
Construction: Two Story
Roof: Tile
Foundation: Slab
Exterior: Stucco
Parking/Garage: Gar #3; Detached
Grounds/Landscaping: Pool; Patio Open; Tennis Court; Lawn; Fruit Trees; Yardspkl:PRT
View: Ocean; Mountain; Harbor; Panoramic
Location/Topo: Combo
Site Improvements: Private; Cable TV
Rooms: Ground Floor Bedroom
Dining: Breakfast Area; Dining Area; In Living Room
Laundry: Room
Amenities: Cathedral Ceilings
Appliances Included: Dishwasher; Gas Rnge/Cooktop; Gas Stove; Refrig; Rev Osmosis
Fireplace(s): 2+
Flr/Wdw Coverings: Stone
Heating/Cooling: Heat: Radia Flooring
Water/Sewer: S.B. Wtr; AG Water Avail
Zoning: A-1
Reports Available: TDS; Home Inspection; Pest Inspection; Prelim; Zoning; Build Plans; NHD
Terms: Cash; Ctnl
Supplements
indoor/outdoor entertaining. Meandering stone paths lined with lavender lead you to additional amenities including: vineyard, terraced vegetable gardens, tennis and bocce ball courts. This property is truly one of a kind and is for the most discerning buyer who wants to experience the very best of the "Santa Barbara lifestyle."
Room Information
Room Name Room Level No. of Rooms Length Width
Family Room1116.914.4
Kitchen1111.015.5
Living Room1124.021.10
Dining Room1111.021.10
Breakfast Room1111.015.5
Master Bedroom2320.614.0
Bedroom 21116.612.9
Bedroom 31114.113.2
Extra Room 11121.518.6

Listing Office: Evans Realty & Investments

Last Updated: August - 03 - 2017

The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes from the Internet Data Exchange Program of the Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than the displaying broker(s) are marked with the 'MLS' logo and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither listing broker(s) nor displaying broker shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, or misprints. 2015 Santa Barbara Multiple Listing Service. All rights reserved.

Sunday 20th of August 2017 11:45 AM